Symptom checker
Cost guide

TPS sensor replacement cost: part, labor and DIY

The answer splits in two. A separate sensor is a modest part and a short job. A sensor built into an electronic throttle body usually means buying the whole throttle body.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. How this site earns. No hands-on testing claims; see how we choose.

Updated October 12, 2026Research based, specs vary by vehicle

ESTIMATE PARTLABORRELEARN

Fig. A: part, labor, and the relearn

Short answer

For a separate sensor, published shop estimates run roughly $120 to $355 including labor (The Drive says $150 to $250, mostly labor; RepairPal estimates $247 to $355 for a 2026 Toyota RAV4). Jerry puts the part alone at about $25 to $100 aftermarket and $100 to $300 OEM. If the sensor is built into an electronic throttle body, Jerry’s figure is $300 to $800 or more. Prices here are third-party estimates, not quotes.

Cost at a glance

Published estimates; they exclude taxes and fees and are not local quotes

JobEstimateSource
Separate TPS, shop, typical$150 to $250, mostly laborThe Drive
Separate TPS, shop, 2026 Toyota RAV4$247 to $355 (labor $163 to $239, parts $84 to $115)RepairPal, updated Sept 3, 2026
Separate TPS, shop, general$120 to $350+Jerry, April 28, 2026
Sensor built into the throttle body$300 to $800+Jerry
Throttle body, shop, 2011 Chevrolet Cruze$346 to $495 (labor $61 to $90, parts $285 to $405)RepairPal, updated Sept 3, 2026
Part only, aftermarket$25 to $100Jerry
Part only, OEM$100 to $300Jerry
RelearnAbout 15 to 30 minutes of extra laborJerry
ESTIMATE PARTLABORRELEARN
Fig. 01A shop bill splits into the part, the labor and, on many vehicles, a relearn.

Why the range is so wide

The DIY math

For a cable throttle with a separate sensor, the DIY cost is the part plus any tools you lack. A basic digital multimeter and back-probe pins cover the testing; a scan tool with live data helps with codes and the relearn. Jerry puts the DIY job at 1 to 2 hours. Read how to test a TPS first, so you only buy a part you need, then how to replace it.

Ways to keep the bill down

  1. Read the codes yourself first. Many parts stores read them, or a basic scan tool pays for itself fast.
  2. Check the connector and wiring before buying anything.
  3. Ask the shop whether your throttle body has a sensor-only replacement.
  4. Check for technical service bulletins for your vehicle; OBD-Codes.com puts that first in its P2135 fix list.

Questions people ask

Is it worth replacing a TPS yourself?

On a cable throttle with a separate sensor, often yes: it is usually a plug and two screws, and labor is most of a shop bill. Budget for a meter or scan tool if you do not own one, and for any relearn that needs a scan tool.

Why is labor such a big part of the bill?

Shops charge for diagnosis as well as the swap, and some vehicles need a relearn afterward. Jerry adds about 15 to 30 minutes of labor for the relearn alone.

Why does my quote include a whole throttle body?

On most electronic throttles the position sensors are inside the throttle body and are not sold separately. Some applications do have sensor-only replacements, so ask the shop or check by part number.

OEM or aftermarket TPS?

Both can work. OEM costs more and matches exactly; aftermarket brands such as Standard Motor Products, Delphi, Bosch, Walker, Dorman and Hitachi cost less. What matters most is that the part fits your VIN or matches your old part number.

Sources

  1. The Drive: Throttle position sensor symptoms
  2. RepairPal: Toyota RAV4 throttle position sensor replacement cost
  3. Jerry: Throttle position sensor replacement cost
  4. RepairPal: 2011 Chevrolet Cruze throttle body replacement cost
  5. OBD-Codes.com: P2135

Last reviewed 2026-10-12. General guidance only: specs, procedures and fitment vary by vehicle, so confirm in your service manual and on the listing before you buy or wrench.